Mike McKee, State Director
Florida Science Olympiad is an official Chapter of Science Olympiad, INC. || Contact Us


Loading

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Science Olympiad Events hosted in Florida

 

 

UPDATED FOR 2013-2014

 

The following is an official and final list of events for the Florida Science Olympiad.  However, an event may be cancelled at any time.  It is our intention to notify all participants by January 1, 2014 of any cancelled events.  If an event is not covered by an event supervisor, any event may be cancelled in the week leading up to the competition.

 

Blue = Lab based events       Red = Pre-built events        Black = Research based events

 

Division B Events

  1. Anatomy (B) - Teams will be tested on their knowledge of anatomy and health concepts including nervous and integumentary systems.
  2. Boomilever (B/C) - Students will build a cantilevered wooden structure.
  3. Can't Judge a Powder (B) - Students will test and characterize one pure substance and then, based only on data they collect, answer a series of questions about that substance.
  4. Crime Busters (B) - Teams will identify the perpetrators of a crime or crimes by using paper chromatography and analysis of unknown solids, liquids, and plastics found at the scene of a crime.
  5. Disease Detective (B/C) - This event requires students to apply principles of epidemiology to a published report of a real-life health situation or problem. (Environmental Quality)
  6. Dynamic Planet (B/C) - Teams will work at stations that display a variety of earth science materials and related earth science questions. (Glaciers)
  7. Entomology (B/C) - Students will be asked to identify insects and selected immature insects by order and family, answer questions, about insects and use or construct a dichotomous key.
  8. Experimental Design (B/C) - Given a set of unknown objects, teams will design, conduct, analyze and write-up an experiment.
  9. Helicopters (B) - Students will construct and test free flight rubber-powered helicopters prior to the tournament to achieve maximum flight times.
  10. Heredity (B) - Students will solve problems and analyze data or diagrams using their knowledge of the basic principles of genetics.
  11. Meteorology (B) - This event involves the use of process skills as applied to meteorology. (Severe Storms)
  12. Metric Mastery (B) - Students will demonstrate an intuitive feeling for estimating then measuring metric units including mass, volume, area, surface area, force, distance, time and temperature.
  13. Road Scholar (B) - Requires the accurate interpretation and understanding of various map features using a variety of road and topographic maps.
  14. RoboCross (B) - Teams will design and build a robot capable of performing certain tasks on a prescribed Playing Field.
  15. Rocks and Minerals (B/C) - Teams will demonstrate their knowledge of rocks and minerals.
  16. Rotor Egg Drop (B) - A team will construct a helicopter device which uses one or more helicopter rotors to safely transport a raw chicken egg from a specified height to the floor.
  17. Solar System (B) - Students will demonstrate an understanding and basic knowledge of the properties and evolution of stars, open clusters and globular clusters, and normal and star-forming galaxies.
  18. Shock Value (B) - Students will compete in activities involving basic understanding of electricity, magnetism and simple electrical devices.
  19. Simple Machines (B) - This event includes activities and questions related to simple machines.
  20. Sounds of Music (B) - Prior to the competition, students will build two instruments based on a 12 tone tempered scale, prepare to describe the principles behind their operation and be able to perform a major scale, a required melody and a chosen melody with each.
  21. Water Quality (B/C) - The event will focus on evaluating aquatic environments.
  22. Wheeled Vehicle (B) - Competitors must design, build, and test one vehicle which uses a non-metallic, elastic material as its sole means of propulsion to travel a distance as quickly and accurately as possible.
  23. Write It/Do It (B/C) - A technical writing exercise where students write a description of a contraption and other students will attempt to recreate it using only the written description.
  24. Optics (B/C) - Trial at State Only - This event includes activities and questions related to geometric and physical optics. Optics is sponsored by the College of Optics and Photonics at UCF

Division C Events

  1. Anatomy & Physiology (C) - This event encompasses the anatomy and physiology of selected body systems, this year limited to nervous, integumentary, and immune systems.
  2. Astronomy (C) - Teams will demonstrate an understanding of the basic concepts of math and physics relating to stellar evolution and Type II supernovas.
  3. Boomilever (B/C) - Students will build a cantilevered wooden structure
  4. Bungee Drop (C) - Each team will provide one "elastic" cord with which they will conduct two separate "drops" at a given height. Each team will attempt to get each container as close as possible to, but without touching, a landing surface (plane).
  5. Chemistry Lab (C) - Teams will demonstrate chemistry laboratory skills related to periodicity and equilibrium.
  6. Circuit Lab (C) - Students will compete in theoretical and practical activities involving knowledge of direct current (DC) electrical circuits.
  7. Compound Machines (C) - This event includes activities and questions related to simple and compound machines.
  8. Designer Genes (C) - Students will solve problems using their knowledge of molecular genetics and biotechnology.
  9. Disease Detective (B/C) - This event requires students to apply principles of epidemiology to a published report of a real-life health situation or problem. (Environmental Quality)
  10. Dynamic Planet (B/C) - Teams will work at stations that display a variety of earth science materials and related earth science questions. (Glaciers)
  11. Elastic Launched Glider (C) - Students will design, build and test two elastic launched gliders capable of the highest time aloft.
  12. Entomology (B/C) - Students will be asked to identify insects and selected immature insects by order and family, answer questions, about insects and use or construct a dichotomous key.
  13. Experimental Design (B/C) - Given a set of unknown objects, teams will design, conduct, analyze and write-up an experiment.
  14. Forensics (C) - Students will identify polymers, solids, fibers, and other materials in a crime scenario.
  15. Geologic Mapping (C) - Students will demonstrate understanding in the construction and use of topographic maps, geologic maps, cross sections and their use in forming interpretations regarding floods, landslides, earthquakes, and subsurface structure.
  16. MagLev (C) - Competitors may construct up to two self-propelled magnetically levitated vehicles powered by batteries that turn up to two propellers to move the vehicle down a magnetic track. Students will also be tested on their knowledge of magnetism and related topics.
  17. Materials Science (C) - Teams will answer a series of questions or complete tasks involving the scientific processes of chemistry focused in the areas of materials science.
  18. Mission Possible (C) - Prior to the competition, participants will design, build, test and document a "Rube Goldberg-like device" that completes a required Final Task using a sequence of consecutive tasks.
  19. Rocks and Minerals (B/C) - Teams will demonstrate their knowledge of rocks and minerals.
  20. Scrambler (C) - Competitors must design, build, and test a mechanical device, which uses the energy from a falling mass to transport an egg along a straight track as quickly as possible and stop as close to the center of a terminal barrier without breaking the egg.
  21. Technical Problem Solving (C) - Teams will gather and process data to solve problems.
  22. Water Quality (B/C) - The event will focus on evaluating aquatic environments.
  23. Write It/Do It (B/C) - A technical writing exercise where students write a description of a contraption and other students will attempt to recreate it using only the written description.
  24. Optics (B/C) - Trial at State Only - This event includes activities and questions related to geometric and physical optics. Optics is sponsored by the College of Optics and Photonics at UCF