Schedules for Middle and High School Team at State Competition

 

 

 

This is the TENTATIVE SCHEDULE FOR FSO STATE 2016. 

 

Team numbers will be assigned after the regional competitions are complete.  For planning purposes, each team that registers will be given a BLOCK NUMBER after the registration is paid.  The block number can be used to begin planning for the state competition. Because of the number of teams at all the regional sites, it is not possible to give a more exact number but for most events, you will be able to create a tentative schedule for your students.

 

To accommodate events that are impound events, we have extended the competition day by 1 hour so that each hour is not overloaded with teams.

 

The team numbers assigned are for the state competition only.  Regional competitions will have different team numbers and schedules.  Please refer to the regional page for more information.

 

Each school must be present at the event during their assigned times and must be present at the beginning of the time period.  For example school B-04 must be at Anatomy at 9:00 a.m.  Late entrants will not be allowed. 

 

Look closely at the schedule for impounded devices - with YES being an event that requires an impound to take place.  If a judge indicates there is a violation on the device, the student can fix it PRIOR to the close of the impound time period.  The judge will not indicate what is specifically wrong, just that there is a violation.

 

On the day of the competition, please arrive at UCF no later than 8:00 am.  A registration table will be set up.  The tournament director will meet with all coaches at 8:10 am.  Locations are listed on the schedule.  The tournament director will meet with all students at 8:30 am for the Welcome Show.  Impound will occur from 9:00 to 9:50 am.

 

If you have any questions about the schedule, please let the director know.

 

Schedule of Events for the State Tournament:

 

7:00 am - Team Registration open in CREOL Lobby

7:00 am - Event Staffing Registration open CREOL 102

7:00 am - All rooms open for event preparations

8:10 am - Event supervisor and coach meeting in CREOL 102/103

9:00 am - Impound Occurs at Event Locations

9:00 am - All Events Begin

5:00 pm - Expected Start of Awards Ceremony outside HEC

Division B Division C Block
B-01 C-01  
B-02 C-02  
B-03 C-03  
B-04 C-04 Block 1
B-05 C-05  
B-06 C-06  
B-07 C-07  
B-08 C-08  
B-09 C-09  
B-10 C-10  
B-11 C-11 Block 2
B-12 C-12  
B-13 C-13  
B-14 C-14  
B-15 C-15  
B-16 C-16  
B-17 C-17  
B-18 C-18 Block 3
B-19 C-19  
B-20 C-20  
B-21 C-21  
B-22 C-22  
B-23 C-23  
B-24 C-24  
B-25 C-25 Block 4
B-26 C-26  
B-27 C-27  
B-28 C-28  
B-29 C-29  
B-30 C-30  
B-31 C-31  
B-32 C-32 Block 5
B-33 C-33  
B-34 C-34  
B-35 C-35  
B-36 C-36  
B-37 C-37  
B-38 C-38  
B-39 C-39 Block 6
B-40 C-40  
B-41 C-41  
B-42 C-42  

 

 

Schedule Division B - Block

Division B Schedule with Block Numbers assigned at Registration. Use for long term preparation for state tournament.

Lookup Schedule by Team || Download this Schedule

 

 

ID Event Location Impound? Open to Public? 9:00 to 9:50 am 10:00 to 10:50 am 11:00 to 11:50 am 12:00 to 12:50 pm 1:00 to 1:50 pm 2:00 to 2:50 pm 3:00 to 3:50 pm
01 B - Air Trajectory   YES YES Impound Self Schedule
02 B - Anatomy & Physiology       Block 1 Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5 Block 6  
03 B - BioProcess Lab       Block 6 Block 1 Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5  
04 B - Bottle Rockets     YES Self Schedule  
05 B - Bridge Building     YES Self Schedule  
06 B - Crave the Wave       Block 6 Block 1 Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5  
07 B - Crime Busters       Block 5 Block 6 Block 1 Block 2 Block 3 Block 4  
08 B - Disease Detectives         All Teams          
09 B - Dynamic Planet       Block 4 Block 5 Block 6 Block 1 Block 2 Block 3  
10 B - Elastic Launch Glider     YES Self Schedule  
11 B - Experimental Design       Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5 Block 6 Block 1  
12 B - Food Science       Block 1 Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5 Block 6  
13 B - Fossils       Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5 Block 6 Block 1  
14 B - Green Generation       Block 4 Block 5 Block 6 Block 1 Block 2 Block 3  
15 B - Invasive Species       Block 3 Block 4 Block 5 Block 6 Block 1 Block 2  
16 B - Meteorology       Block 1 Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5 Block 6  
17 B - Mission Possible   YES YES Impound Self Schedule
18 B - Picture This       Block 6 Block 1 Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5  
19 B - Reach for the Stars       Block 4 Block 5 Block 6 Block 1 Block 2 Block 3  
20 B - Road Scholar       Block 5 Block 6 Block 1 Block 2 Block 3 Block 4  
21 B - Scrambler   YES YES Impound Self Schedule
22 B - Wind Power   YES   Impound Self Schedule
23 B - Write It Do It       Block 3 Block 4 Block 5 Block 6 Block 1 Block 2  

 

 

 

 

 

Schedule Division B - State Team Numbers

 

Division B Schedule. Team numbers will be assigned after all regionals are completed and in most cases, the team number will fall within the block number assigned to the team.

Lookup Schedule by Team || Download this Schedule

 

 

Event Location Impound? Open to Public? 09:00 to 09:50 10:00 to 10:50 11:00 to 11:50 12:00 to 12:50 13:00 to 13:50 14:00 to 14:50 15:00 to 15:50
B - Air Trajectory   YES YES Impound Self Schedule
B - Anatomy & Physiology       01-07 08-14 15-21 22-28 29-35 36-42  
B - BioProcess Lab       36-42 01-07 08-14 15-21 22-28 29-35  
B - Bottle Rockets     YES Self Schedule  
B - Bridge Building     YES Self Schedule  
B - Crave the Wave       36-42 01-07 08-14 15-21 22-28 29-35  
B - Crime Busters       29-35 36-42 01-07 08-14 15-21 22-28  
B - Disease Detectives         All Teams          
B - Dynamic Planet       22-28 29-35 36-42 01-07 08-14 15-21  
B - Elastic Launch Glider     YES Self Schedule  
B - Experimental Design       08-14 15-21 22-28 29-35 36-42 01-07  
B - Food Science       01-07 08-14 15-21 22-28 29-35 36-42  
B - Fossils       08-14 15-21 22-28 29-35 36-42 01-07  
B - Green Generation       22-28 29-35 36-42 01-07 08-14 15-21  
B - Invasive Species       15-21 22-28 29-35 36-42 01-07 08-14  
B - Meteorology       01-07 08-14 15-21 22-28 29-35 36-42  
B - Mission Possible   YES YES Impound Self Schedule
B - Picture This       36-42 01-07 08-14 15-21 22-28 29-35  
B - Reach for the Stars       22-28 29-35 36-42 01-07 08-14 15-21  
B - Road Scholar       29-35 36-42 01-07 08-14 15-21 22-28  
B - Scrambler   YES YES Impound Self Schedule
B - Wind Power   YES   Impound Self Schedule
B - Write It Do It       15-21 22-28 29-35 36-42 01-07 08-14  

 

 

Schedule Division C - Block

 

Division C Schedule with Block Numbers assigned at Registration. Use for long term preparation for state tournament.

Lookup Schedule by Team || Download this Schedule

 

 

 

ID Event Location Impound? Open to Public? 9:00 to
9:50 am
10:00 to 10:50 am 11:00 to 11:50 am 12:00 to 12:50 pm 1:00 to 1:50 pm 2:00 to 2:50 pm 3:00 to 3:50 pm
24 C - Air Trajectory   YES YES Impound Self Schedule
25 C - Anatomy & Physiology       Block 1 Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5 Block 6  
26 C - Astronomy       Block 1 Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5 Block 6  
27 C - Bridge Building     YES Self Schedule  
28 C - Cell Biology       Block 6 Block 1 Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5  
29 C - Chemistry Lab       Block 1 Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5 Block 6  
30 C - Disease Detectives       All Teams            
31 C - Dynamic Planet       Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5 Block 6 Block 1  
32 C - Electric Vehicle   YES YES Impound Self Schedule
33 C - Experimental Design       Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5 Block 6 Block 1  
34 C - Forensics       Block 3 Block 4 Block 5 Block 6 Block 1 Block 2  
35 C - Fossils       Block 3 Block 4 Block 5 Block 6 Block 1 Block 2  
36 C - Game On       Block 5 Block 6 Block 1 Block 2 Block 3 Block 4  
37 C - GeoLogic Mapping       Block 6 Block 1 Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5  
38 C - Green Generation       Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5 Block 6 Block 1  
39 C - Hydrogeology       Block 5 Block 6 Block 1 Block 2 Block 3 Block 4  
40 C - Invasive Species       Block 4 Block 5 Block 6 Block 1 Block 2 Block 3  
41 C - It's About Time   YES   Impound Self Schedule
42 C - Protein Modeling   YES   Impound Self Schedule
43 C - Robot Arm     YES Self Schedule  
44 C - Wind Power   YES   Impound Self Schedule
45 C - Wright Stuff     YES Self Schedule  
46 C - Write It Do It       Block 4 Block 5 Block 6 Block 1 Block 2 Block 3  

 

 

 

 

Schedule Division C - State Team Numbers

Division C Schedule. Team numbers will be assigned after all regionals are completed and in most cases, the team number will fall within the block number assigned to the team.

Lookup Schedule by Team || Download this Schedule

 

 

Event Location Impound? Open to Public? 09:00 to 09:50 10:00 to 10:50 11:00 to 11:50 12:00 to 12:50 13:00 to 13:50 14:00 to 14:50 15:00 to 15:50
C - Air Trajectory   YES YES Impound Self Schedule
C - Anatomy & Physiology       01-07 08-14 15-21 22-28 29-35 36-42  
C - Astronomy       01-07 08-14 15-21 22-28 29-35 36-42  
C - Bridge Building     YES Self Schedule  
C - Cell Biology       36-42 01-07 08-14 15-21 22-28 29-35  
C - Chemistry Lab       01-07 08-14 15-21 22-28 29-35 36-42  
C - Disease Detectives       All Teams            
C - Dynamic Planet       08-14 15-21 22-28 29-35 36-42 01-07  
C - Electric Vehicle   YES YES Impound Self Schedule
C - Experimental Design       08-14 15-21 22-28 29-35 36-42 01-07  
C - Forensics       15-21 22-28 29-35 36-42 01-07 08-14  
C - Fossils       15-21 22-28 29-35 36-42 01-07 08-14  
C - Game On       29-35 36-42 01-07 08-14 15-21 22-28  
C - GeoLogic Mapping       36-42 01-07 08-14 15-21 22-28 29-35  
C - Green Generation       08-14 15-21 22-28 29-35 36-42 01-07  
C - Hydrogeology       29-35 36-42 01-07 08-14 15-21 22-28  
C - Invasive Species       22-28 29-35 36-42 01-07 08-14 15-21  
C - It's About Time   YES   Impound Self Schedule
C - Protein Modeling   YES   Impound Self Schedule
C - Robot Arm     YES Self Schedule  
C - Wind Power   YES   Impound Self Schedule
C - Wright Stuff     YES Self Schedule  
C - Write It Do It       22-28 29-35 36-42 01-07 08-14 15-21